ShellmoForums
General discussions - Printable Version

+- ShellmoForums (http://forum1.shellmo.org)
+-- Forum: Make (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: General (/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Thread: General discussions (/showthread.php?tid=111)



General discussions - sho - 04-19-2014 03:27 AM

Please write everything about Shellmo and project.


RE: General discussions - steamboat - 04-20-2014 07:03 PM

Hello Sho,

in some threads you mentioned a layer height of 0.3 mm. With this your design height / parts height should be 0.3, 0.6, 0.9, 1.2, 1.5, 1.8, 2.1 and so on.

I try to design all parts for 0.5 mm layer height. From the view of design 0.5 mm is fine enough. So my parts are growing in steps like 0.5, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 2.5 and so on. Printing withh 0.5 mm layer height gives enough strength but can be fast printed. For more detailed parts or parts that need good surfaces you can change to 0.25 without having trouble. Ultra fine things could go down to 0.125 - but I never did that.

Please think about this...


RE: General discussions - sho - 04-20-2014 07:31 PM

Hello,
Oh, I see. Of course, It's better if you can make quickly without problem.
How diameter hotend nozzle do you use ?


RE: General discussions - steamboat - 04-21-2014 01:40 AM

(04-20-2014 07:31 PM)sho Wrote:  Hello,
Oh, I see. Of course, It's better if you can make quickly without problem.
How diameter hotend nozzle do you use ?
It should be 0.4 because I took a 0.4 mm drill to make it. But the free out running filament has a diameter of 0.5 mm. i also have smaler and bigger nozzels but the 0.4 (0.5) works great for layer height of 0.25 and 0.5 mm - and that is my standard.

One have to set such standards to archive good printouts from the own design.

You also could set 0.2 mm as standard, because 5x 0.5 again is 1 mm. But how to print 1.5 mm? So after printout it will be 1.4 or 1.6 depending on your slicer... For me this is to complicated in the design phase and so I am working with fractions of 0.5 (0.25)


RE: General discussions - sho - 04-21-2014 03:17 AM

Wow, Can you make hotend nozzle with lathe or some other machine ??


RE: General discussions - steamboat - 04-21-2014 03:24 AM

(04-21-2014 03:17 AM)sho Wrote:  Wow, Can you make hotend nozzle with lathe or some other machine ??
Yes - why not? Take a drill spin it with some 1.000 U/min and be happy... I have made all metall parts of my hotend by myself. Metall is my life ;-)


RE: General discussions - sho - 04-21-2014 05:19 AM

Almost people can't or don't try to make hotend at home.
It's amazing and I can see that you are shining like polished metal.

I'm interested in your skill because, I'm planning to make our own 3D printer that suitable for making Shellmo.
If you can develop hotend and Extruder(made with aluminium), that's must be good for it.

Anyway, your skill is wonderful !


RE: General discussions - steamboat - 04-21-2014 06:55 AM

(04-21-2014 05:19 AM)sho Wrote:  Almost people can't or don't try to make hotend at home.
It's almost a question what "people" are around you ;-) ... I know some.
(04-21-2014 05:19 AM)sho Wrote:  If you can develop hotend and Extruder(made with aluminium), that's must be good for it.
I don't like to develop but to take good designs and combine - life is short - so you have to avoid to repeat the errors of others.

What is so special with the printer for Shellmo? Size? Speed? Precission?


RE: General discussions - jmccartney - 04-21-2014 12:10 PM

(04-20-2014 07:03 PM)steamboat Wrote:  in some threads you mentioned a layer height of 0.3 mm. With this your design height / parts height should be 0.3, 0.6, 0.9, 1.2, 1.5, 1.8, 2.1 and so on.

I try to design all parts for 0.5 mm layer height. From the view of design 0.5 mm is fine enough.

This is difficult. I design my parts to be printed at 0.1mm but keeping in mind that I do not want anything thinner than 1mm. I just don't see any point in not doing it this way as it requires no extra effort and is a lot easier for scaling to lower resolution than higher.

I think at the end of the day you can only take on projects your machine is capable of and in Sho deciding to have a robot the size that he has (thus already eliminating low end printers), there is only so much that can be done to make this universally printable IMO.


RE: General discussions - steamboat - 04-21-2014 05:04 PM

Yes, we are coming from two ends of how to do things. Sho with fine design and printing at Shapeways. And me coming from cast iron - printing with a crude self made RepRap machine. So for me 0.25 mm is the end in mind and time I want to spend printing things - I want to print in lowest quality necessary to bring something on the table - but yes - a worm gear has to be printed in 0.1 mm.
We are (I am) at the beginning!