ShellmoForums
Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - Printable Version

+- ShellmoForums (http://forum1.shellmo.org)
+-- Forum: Make (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Making RepWalker (/forumdisplay.php?fid=21)
+--- Thread: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 (/showthread.php?tid=131)

Pages: 1 2 3


Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - jmccartney - 05-04-2014 10:26 PM

This thread is going to be used to document my printing/building Rainer's repwalker mutation for verification using the Makerbot Replicator 2. I am printing @ 0.25, 4 shells unless otherwise noted 230 degrees and 120mm/sec. I am also printing without support and raft as much as possible which looks at first glance -every stl.


RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - jmccartney - 05-04-2014 10:27 PM

Woke up this morning to my first repwalker tray!


RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - steamboat - 05-05-2014 08:11 AM

Great - thank you - even in nearly the same red as mine ;-))

Here you will find the building instruction and all stl files - happy printing to all others:Mutant RA04 instructions and stl-files

[Image: 2014-05-04.231324-k.jpg]



RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - steamboat - 05-05-2014 07:11 PM

Here are the base dimensions of the #1 muscle torso. I would like all of you to check if your servo dimensions fit this.

I found out that the hight of 15 mm is not enough for my servos. I will change this to 16.

Maybe I can change the 14 to 14.5 or 15 also to give the part enough strength here.

What about the snap in power switch size of 13 x 20 mm. Can you surce this in your country?

[Image: 2014-05-05.110000.jpg]



RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - jmccartney - 05-05-2014 11:05 PM

As of last night I started assembly. Will post more pics in a bit. I had to reprint two parts this morning because I think my daughter may have made off with them and I can't find them anywhere! This is what I get for employing "helping hands."
[attachment=117]


RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - steamboat - 05-05-2014 11:35 PM

(05-05-2014 11:05 PM)jmccartney Wrote:  ... I think my daughter may have made off with them...
Whew - she don't took the brain Idea

Nice multi color!


RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - jmccartney - 05-05-2014 11:44 PM

Assembly update. (notice the nuts I am using must be a hair smaller than what Rainer designed for because they strip out the PLA pretty easily. You can see where they are not aligned with the nut hole.
[attachment=118]


RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - steamboat - 05-06-2014 12:13 AM

(05-05-2014 11:44 PM)jmccartney Wrote:  the nuts I am using must be a hair smaller than what Rainer designed for
This is a little tricky.. The wrench size = s (Schl├╝sselweite) of M3 is 5.5 mm and the width across corners = e (Eckma├č) is 6.01 mm (and yes, mine have e = 6.3). So we have 0.51 mm to play with. Because I hate if things don't fit - you cant rework this - I designed it with s = 6 mm. If you have a bad bridging over the nut, everything will be fine. With your super printer it will be exactly 6.01 even under the bridge and you got the result as shown...

I could reduce this to 5.5 mm but than all people with bad alligned printers will cry - so waht to do?...
[attachment=119]


RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - jmccartney - 05-06-2014 12:17 AM

(05-06-2014 12:13 AM)steamboat Wrote:  I could reduce this to 5.5 mm but than all people with bad alligned printers will cry - so waht to do?...

I think its fine. It actually holds up well until the last rotation or two. I think its perfect.

I noticed that the holes for the servo on the torso require no reaming like the rest of the holes. Is this a different diameter slightly? This would go together twice as fast for me if all the holes were this diameter, but maybe thats being too picky..


RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04 - steamboat - 05-06-2014 12:31 AM

(05-06-2014 12:17 AM)jmccartney Wrote:  but maybe thats being too picky..
No not picky just a question of concept. I am a MAKER 1.0 with lathe and mill and and and in the basement. So for me drilling is a must if you build something Blush

But that is why we communicate here. I made the servo long slot 3.2 mm because I know from MAKE 1.0 that it is not easy to enlarge a long slot with a drill. So I did the first step here and will do for all other holes in release RA4.1 - so with this all MAKER 2.0 (or what count are we dealing with in the moment) and the "generation touch screen" - can do it without a drill.

I am curious about your oppinion to the leg and it's axis. Here I have a concept of ZERO clearance between the 5 mm hole and the 5 mm axis. For me it is easy to take a 5.1 or 5.2 mm drill to make it a perfect bearing fit. But what about the "Tochscreeners". I have heard that most holes on the easy printer are to small? I could (should?) go here to 5.2 mm in the boss also...