Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Making Shell Cambria
04-30-2014, 12:56 AM (This post was last modified: 04-30-2014 12:56 AM by jmccartney.)
Post: #15
RE: Making Shell Cambria
I printed a new round of the backbone parts and now am having trouble snapping the wings on without breaking the wings....Not having fun with these snap parts Wink

I did a bunch of sanding and can worked one in but its really really tight. I think i need to bevel the front of the clip, maybe it will slide in easier...

The first set of modifications shown by the yellow arrows. I extended the clips to the edges so they would be sturdier. I also made each part a true solid so they print a lot stronger. But now they are too sturdy...

I am thinking of beveling the edges shown by the red arrows.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Making Shell Cambria - sho - 04-20-2014, 04:00 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - steamboat - 04-23-2014, 08:44 PM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - sho - 04-23-2014, 11:36 PM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - sho - 04-23-2014, 11:37 PM
Eyes - steamboat - 04-24-2014, 12:02 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - sho - 04-24-2014, 12:13 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - jmccartney - 04-24-2014, 01:31 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - steamboat - 04-24-2014, 01:34 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - jmccartney - 04-24-2014, 10:31 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - sho - 04-24-2014, 03:36 PM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - steamboat - 04-24-2014, 11:17 PM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - jmccartney - 04-25-2014, 01:03 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - jmccartney - 04-25-2014, 01:24 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - steamboat - 04-25-2014, 01:55 AM
RE: Making Shell Cambria - jmccartney - 04-30-2014 12:56 AM

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)