Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Making Shell2
04-30-2014, 11:59 PM
Post: #2
RE: Making Shell2
(04-30-2014 04:24 AM)sho Wrote:  These are required terms I think now,

I would just emphasize the need for avoiding snap, clip on parts. I have yet to get these to work on the original shell no matter how much I "think they should". Also I think m3 attachment to the chassis would be preferable. I had already modified the front of the first shell for this because printing the snap in part required way too much support.

if you avoid 90 degree angles and have all the angles slope in the correct direction printers can handle fairly drastic angles up to 90 degrees if they have something to gradually built out to. I could print the front and back of the cambria shell up until the very tippy top without support for example...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Messages In This Thread
Making Shell2 - sho - 04-30-2014, 04:24 AM
RE: Making Shell2 - jmccartney - 04-30-2014 11:59 PM
RE: Making Shell2 - jmccartney - 05-01-2014, 12:00 AM
RE: Making Shell2 - steamboat - 05-01-2014, 01:03 AM

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)