Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
05-04-2014, 10:26 PM
Post: #1
Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
This thread is going to be used to document my printing/building Rainer's repwalker mutation for verification using the Makerbot Replicator 2. I am printing @ 0.25, 4 shells unless otherwise noted 230 degrees and 120mm/sec. I am also printing without support and raft as much as possible which looks at first glance -every stl.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2014, 10:27 PM
Post: #2
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
Woke up this morning to my first repwalker tray!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2014, 08:11 AM (This post was last modified: 05-05-2014 08:14 AM by steamboat.)
Post: #3
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
Great - thank you - even in nearly the same red as mine ;-))

Here you will find the building instruction and all stl files - happy printing to all others:Mutant RA04 instructions and stl-files

[Image: 2014-05-04.231324-k.jpg]

Rainer
http://www.steamboating.de
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2014, 07:11 PM
Post: #4
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
Here are the base dimensions of the #1 muscle torso. I would like all of you to check if your servo dimensions fit this.

I found out that the hight of 15 mm is not enough for my servos. I will change this to 16.

Maybe I can change the 14 to 14.5 or 15 also to give the part enough strength here.

What about the snap in power switch size of 13 x 20 mm. Can you surce this in your country?

[Image: 2014-05-05.110000.jpg]

Rainer
http://www.steamboating.de
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2014, 11:05 PM (This post was last modified: 05-05-2014 11:06 PM by jmccartney.)
Post: #5
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
As of last night I started assembly. Will post more pics in a bit. I had to reprint two parts this morning because I think my daughter may have made off with them and I can't find them anywhere! This is what I get for employing "helping hands."
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2014, 11:35 PM (This post was last modified: 05-05-2014 11:37 PM by steamboat.)
Post: #6
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
(05-05-2014 11:05 PM)jmccartney Wrote:  ... I think my daughter may have made off with them...
Whew - she don't took the brain Idea

Nice multi color!

Rainer
http://www.steamboating.de
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2014, 11:44 PM (This post was last modified: 05-05-2014 11:46 PM by jmccartney.)
Post: #7
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
Assembly update. (notice the nuts I am using must be a hair smaller than what Rainer designed for because they strip out the PLA pretty easily. You can see where they are not aligned with the nut hole.
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2014, 12:13 AM (This post was last modified: 05-06-2014 12:16 AM by steamboat.)
Post: #8
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
(05-05-2014 11:44 PM)jmccartney Wrote:  the nuts I am using must be a hair smaller than what Rainer designed for
This is a little tricky.. The wrench size = s (Schl├╝sselweite) of M3 is 5.5 mm and the width across corners = e (Eckma├č) is 6.01 mm (and yes, mine have e = 6.3). So we have 0.51 mm to play with. Because I hate if things don't fit - you cant rework this - I designed it with s = 6 mm. If you have a bad bridging over the nut, everything will be fine. With your super printer it will be exactly 6.01 even under the bridge and you got the result as shown...

I could reduce this to 5.5 mm but than all people with bad alligned printers will cry - so waht to do?...
   

Rainer
http://www.steamboating.de
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2014, 12:17 AM (This post was last modified: 05-06-2014 12:17 AM by jmccartney.)
Post: #9
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
(05-06-2014 12:13 AM)steamboat Wrote:  I could reduce this to 5.5 mm but than all people with bad alligned printers will cry - so waht to do?...

I think its fine. It actually holds up well until the last rotation or two. I think its perfect.

I noticed that the holes for the servo on the torso require no reaming like the rest of the holes. Is this a different diameter slightly? This would go together twice as fast for me if all the holes were this diameter, but maybe thats being too picky..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2014, 12:31 AM
Post: #10
RE: Printing RepWalker Mutation RA04
(05-06-2014 12:17 AM)jmccartney Wrote:  but maybe thats being too picky..
No not picky just a question of concept. I am a MAKER 1.0 with lathe and mill and and and in the basement. So for me drilling is a must if you build something Blush

But that is why we communicate here. I made the servo long slot 3.2 mm because I know from MAKE 1.0 that it is not easy to enlarge a long slot with a drill. So I did the first step here and will do for all other holes in release RA4.1 - so with this all MAKER 2.0 (or what count are we dealing with in the moment) and the "generation touch screen" - can do it without a drill.

I am curious about your oppinion to the leg and it's axis. Here I have a concept of ZERO clearance between the 5 mm hole and the 5 mm axis. For me it is easy to take a 5.1 or 5.2 mm drill to make it a perfect bearing fit. But what about the "Tochscreeners". I have heard that most holes on the easy printer are to small? I could (should?) go here to 5.2 mm in the boss also...

Rainer
http://www.steamboating.de
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)